Phone: 613.736.1003
Fax: 613.736.1395
Email: info@ccmta.ca

Télé: 613.736.1003
Télécopieur: 613.736.1395
Courriel: info@ccmta.ca

Privacy

Copyright:

Entities are not to use CCMTA material for their own benefit, nor to promote it as their own property, nor to use the whole or a part to further their own initiatives, nor to claim ownership or to market as their own. You are notified that using, disclosing, copying or distributing the contents of this web site is strictly prohibited.

CCMTA is not responsible for the content of external sites.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

CCMTA complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). CCMTA does not collect personal information from its government members and associates. It collects business contact information for the purpose of maintaining contact lists in order to communicate with government members and associates in carrying out its programs and services.

CCMTA only collects, uses, or discloses personal contact information for its National Day of Remembrance for Road Crash Victims and Leave the Phone Alone Campaigns for the uses outlines on those campaign web sites. Consent is sought prior to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

CCMTA maintains a record exchange network referred to as the Interprovincial Record Exchange (IRE) network between motor transport authorities and provided by the Addendum to the Memorandum of Understanding Respecting a Federal-Provincial-Territorial Agreement dated March 26, 1987.

CCMTA has an agreement with each government in Canada to ensure the confidentiality of personal information exchanged through the IRE network. It has contracts with each jurisdiction and each third party to whom personal information is provided which is either mandated under federal law, as is the case with vehicle safety recalls, or provincial statute. The contracts are governed under the legislation of the jurisdictions, whereby information which allows an individual to be identified is protected from unauthorized collection, use or disclosure and can not be disclosed without consent unless such disclosure is rendered necessary to enforce the law or the disclosure is authorized or required by law.